Alameda County  »  94707  »  Boynton Ave  »  419 Boynton Ave

419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 62-2942-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 12/11/2018
Sale price $600,000
Current property tax $19,151

Lot & Building Information for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,030
Building class Single Family Residential Home with Non-Economic 2nd Unit (1200)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1926
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707?

419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1926 and has a total of 3,030 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,561,053, the tax amount paid for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 is $19,236.

When was 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 last sold?

419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was last sold in 03/25/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2018 $600,000
11/21/2014 $1,267,500
12/30/2003 $705,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/01/2025 Deed of trust
03/25/2025 Deed of trust
03/25/2025 Interspousal Transfer Deed
06/16/2023 Grant Deed
12/13/2021 Deed of trust 11/28/2051
10/22/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/11/2018 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
12/11/2018 Grant Deed
12/11/2018 Grant Deed
12/11/2018 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,237
Current property tax $19,151
Market value $1,561,053

Assessment History for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,561,053 1.2323 $19,237 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,530,449 1.2033 $18,416 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,500,445 1.206 $18,095 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,471,026 1.2172 $17,905 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,442,188 1.2508 $18,039 +3.76%

Permits for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/31/2022
01/02/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 419 Boynton Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.