Alameda County  »  94708  »  Vassar Ave  »  434 Vassar Ave

434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94708
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 62-2945-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 02/05/2014
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,903

Lot & Building Information for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,933
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708?

434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,933 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,777,424, the tax amount paid for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 is $21,903.

When was 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 last sold?

434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 was last sold in 08/02/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2014 $1,450,000
06/12/2009 $1,310,000
02/10/1989 $481,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/22/2021 Modification (deed of trust)
10/18/2019 Deed of Trust 09/10/2049
08/02/2019 Deed of Trust 05/01/2049
08/02/2019 Consent
Subordination (Deed of Trust)
08/02/2019 Grant Deed
10/09/2017 Agreement
Consent
10/09/2017 Deed of Trust
08/11/2017 Grant Deed
07/22/2015 Deed of Trust
02/05/2014 Deed of Trust 02/01/2044
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,903
Market value $1,777,424

Assessment History for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,777,424 1.2323 $21,903 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,742,580 1.2033 $20,968 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,708,418 1.206 $20,604 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,674,923 1.2172 $20,387 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,642,095 1.2508 $20,539 +3.75%

Permits for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/05/2017
04/22/2014
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 434 Vassar Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.