Alameda County  »  94708  »  Cragmont Ave  »  680 Cragmont Ave

680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley
Zip code 94708
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 63-2952-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 09/03/2021
Sale price $2,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,001

Lot & Building Information for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,990
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Attached Accessory Dwelling Unit (2501)
Acreage 0.14
Units 2
Year built 1927
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708?

680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 was built in 1927 and has a total of 3,990 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,759,120, the tax amount paid for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 is $34,000.

When was 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 last sold?

680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708 was last sold in 09/11/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2021 $2,600,000
08/02/2013 $725,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/11/2023 Grant Deed
04/13/2022 Deed of trust 05/01/2052
04/13/2022 Grant Deed
09/03/2021 Grant Deed
05/06/2015 Declaration Restrictions
08/02/2013 Grant Deed
08/02/2013 Declaration Trust
09/05/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $34,001
Market value $2,759,120

Assessment History for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,759,120 1.2323 $34,001 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,705,040 1.2033 $32,550 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,652,000 1.206 $31,983 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,600,000 1.2172 $31,647 +206.27%
2021-2022 $826,099 1.2508 $10,333 +4.40%

Permits for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/20/2022
11/01/2018
05/21/2015
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 680 Cragmont Avenue, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.