Alameda County  »  94708  »  Bonnie Ln  »  20 Bonnie Ln

20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley, CA 94708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley
Zip code 94708
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 63-2971-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley

Sale date 07/03/2017
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,688

Lot & Building Information for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,115
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1935
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley, CA 94708?

20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley, CA 94708 was built in 1935 and has a total of 2,115 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley, CA 94708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,280,035, the tax amount paid for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley, CA 94708 is $15,773.

When was 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley, CA 94708 last sold?

20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley, CA 94708 was last sold in 10/16/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2017 $1,125,000
10/26/2012 $660,000
01/27/1994 $101,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2019 Grant Deed
07/03/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
07/03/2017 Grant Deed
04/23/2014 Deed of Trust 12/16/2038
10/26/2012 Deed of Trust 11/01/2042
10/26/2012 Power of Attorney
10/26/2012 Grant Deed
01/27/1994 Deed
10/22/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley, CA 94708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,774
Current property tax $15,688
Market value $1,280,035

Assessment History for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,280,035 1.2323 $15,774 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,254,937 1.2033 $15,101 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,230,333 1.206 $14,838 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,206,213 1.2172 $14,682 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,182,565 1.2508 $14,792 +3.76%

Permits for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/20/2022
07/26/2021
06/27/2018
09/01/2017
03/21/2017
Unlock the permit history for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,367,500
0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$910
-1.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Bonnie Lane, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.