Alameda County  »  94707  »  Santa Barbara Rd  »  985 Santa Barbara Rd

985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 63-2973-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley

Sale date 05/08/2007
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,201

Lot & Building Information for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley

Building sqft 2,294
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.06
Units 1
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley, CA 94707?

985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,294 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley, CA 94707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,808,567, the tax amount paid for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley, CA 94707 is $22,286.

When was 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley, CA 94707 last sold and what was the last sale price?

985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley, CA 94707 was last sold in 05/08/2007 for $1,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2007 $1,350,000
07/15/2003 $750,000
03/12/1998 $461,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2020 Subordination (deed of trust)
03/11/2020 Deed of trust 04/01/2050
04/13/2016 Deed of Trust 05/01/2031
05/08/2007 Deed
07/15/2003 Deed
03/12/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,287
Current property tax $22,201
Market value $1,808,567

Assessment History for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,808,567 1.2323 $22,287 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,773,116 1.2033 $21,336 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,738,354 1.206 $20,965 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,704,280 1.2172 $20,744 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,670,867 1.2508 $20,899 +3.76%

Permits for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/29/2018
03/02/2018
11/18/2014
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 985 Santa Barbara Road, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.