Alameda County  »  94708  »  Wildcat Canyon Rd  »  750 Wildcat Canyon Rd

750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley, CA 94708 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley, CA 94708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley
Zip code 94708
County Alameda
Neighborhood Berkeley Hills
Parcel ID 63-3120-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley

Sale date 07/20/2017
Sale price $1,325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,492

Lot & Building Information for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley

Building sqft 1,970
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.21
Units 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Two-Family Residential (R-1H)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley, CA 94708?

750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley, CA 94708 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,970 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley, CA 94708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,507,597, the tax amount paid for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley, CA 94708 is $18,578.

When was 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley, CA 94708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley, CA 94708 was last sold in 07/20/2017 for $1,325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2017 $1,325,000
12/13/2013 $843,000
10/15/2008 $761,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/20/2020 Deed of trust 12/01/2050
08/09/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
07/20/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
07/20/2017 Grant Deed
12/13/2013 Grant Deed
10/15/2008 Deed
07/13/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley, CA 94708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,578
Current property tax $18,492
Market value $1,507,597

Assessment History for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,507,597 1.2323 $18,578 +4.46%
2024-2025 $1,478,037 1.2033 $17,785 +1.77%
2023-2024 $1,449,058 1.206 $17,476 +1.06%
2022-2023 $1,420,651 1.2172 $17,292 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,392,800 1.2508 $17,421 +3.76%

Permits for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/14/2023
02/27/2023
08/08/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cragmont Elementary School 7 Public K-5 303 0.61
School Of The Madeleine NR Private K-8 296 1.25
Thousand Oaks Elementary School 8 Public K-5 342 1.33
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 1.43
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 1.43

Nearest middle schools

School Of The Madeleine NR Private K-8 296 1.25
Berkeley Rose Waldorf School NR Private PK-7 156 1.43
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Berkeley NR Private 2-8 3 1.61
Martin Luther King Middle School 7 Public 6-8 871 1.63
Montessori Family School NR Private PK, K-8 159 1.69

Nearest high schools

Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 82 1.76
Bayhill High School NR Private 9-12 79 1.76
Saint Mary's College High School NR Private 9-12 627 1.79
Albany High School 10 Public 9-12 1,151 1.88
Macgregor High (Continuation) School 3 Public 10-12 18 1.88

Neighbors for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley

Here are the neighbors for 750 Wildcat Canyon Road, Berkeley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
756 Wildcat Canyon Rd, Berkeley 2,114 12/24/1998
770 Wildcat Canyon Rd, Berkeley 2,784 06/01/2022 $1,600,000
723 Woodhaven Rd, Berkeley 1,909 07/08/2025
861 Creston Rd, Berkeley 1,147 12/19/2014 $1,050,000
2717 Marin Ave, Berkeley 3,706 03/25/2022
716 Wildcat Canyon Rd, Berkeley 1,950 11/14/2025
737 Woodhaven Rd, Berkeley 2,394 08/19/2025 $2,200,000
722 Wildcat Canyon Rd, Berkeley 4,164 12/20/2012
730 Wildcat Canyon Rd, Berkeley 1,844 05/10/2018 $1,500,000
706 Wildcat Canyon Rd, Berkeley 1,561 11/27/2024
739 Woodhaven Rd, Berkeley 2,032 09/09/2019
889 Creston Rd, Berkeley 1,586 04/29/2016 $1,540,000
746 Wildcat Canyon Rd, Berkeley 2,617 03/05/2019 $1,040,000
740 Wildcat Canyon Rd, Berkeley 2,056 06/11/2001
738 Wildcat Canyon Rd, Berkeley 2,010 06/18/2020
726 Wildcat Canyon Rd, Berkeley 2,037 10/02/2006
720 Wildcat Canyon Rd, Berkeley 2,729 02/23/2021
760 Wildcat Canyon Rd, Berkeley 2,879 03/21/2003 $945,000
741 Woodhaven Rd, Berkeley 2,112 01/08/2003
700 Wildcat Canyon Rd, Berkeley 1,856 07/23/1993 $303,000