Alameda County  »  969 San Pablo Ave

969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA 94706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany
Alternate address(es) 965 San Pablo Ave
Zip code 94706
County Alameda
Parcel ID 65-2661-43-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

Sale date 10/18/2019
Sale price $4,825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $71,611

Lot & Building Information for 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 8,800
Total sqft 8,800
Building class Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703)
Acreage 0.52
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center-Neighborhood without Anchor (Strip Mall) (3703) located at 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 has a total of 8,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $548.

What is the year built & the current market value of 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA 94706?

969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,276,764.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2019 $4,825,000

Title Documents for 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2023 Reconveyance
04/03/2023 Subordination (lease)
04/03/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
10/18/2019 Subordination, Non-Disturbance and Attornment Agreement
10/18/2019 Deed of Trust
10/18/2019 Deed of Trust
10/18/2019 Corporation Grant Deed
05/17/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA 94706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $71,611
Market value $5,276,764

Assessment History for 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,276,764 1.3571 $71,611 +1.05%
2024-2025 $5,173,316 1.3699 $70,869 +0.13%
2023-2024 $5,141,566 1.3766 $70,779 +2.89%
2022-2023 $5,041,619 1.3645 $68,793 +1.06%
2021-2022 $4,939,463 1.3781 $68,071 +1.65%

Permits for 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

The complete history of permits filed for 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/05/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Albany residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,015
1.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Albany so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Albany and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,969
Median age 39.1
Average household income $188,855
Family households 63.0%
Occupied housing units 7,945
Owner occupied units 53.3%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,235,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 969 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)