Alameda County  »  950 San Pablo Ave

950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA 94706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany
Zip code 94706
County Alameda
Parcel ID 66-2721-26-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

Sale date 03/12/2021
Sale price $8,025,000
Arm's length
Property tax $117,883

Lot & Building Information for 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 22,463
Total sqft 22,463
Building class Store
Acreage 1.29
Buildings on lot 8
Rooms 13
Units 20
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 has a total of 22,463 square feet and a current price per square foot of $357.

What is the year built & the current market value of 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA 94706?

950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,686,420.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 20 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2021 $8,025,000
11/14/2019 $604,500
10/01/2018 $202,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/27/2025 Reconveyance
08/06/2025 Assignment (deed of trust)
08/06/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
02/01/2026
08/06/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
02/01/2026
07/23/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
07/23/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
03/18/2025 Assignment (deed of trust)
03/18/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
10/01/2025
03/18/2025 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
10/01/2025
10/20/2023 Subordination (lease)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA 94706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $117,883
Market value $8,686,420

Assessment History for 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,686,420 1.3571 $117,883 +1.05%
2024-2025 $8,516,130 1.3699 $116,662 +1.50%
2023-2024 $8,349,210 1.3766 $114,935 +2.90%
2022-2023 $8,185,500 1.3645 $111,691 +36.22%
2021-2022 $5,949,633 1.3781 $81,992 +1.94%

Permits for 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany

The complete history of permits filed for 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/23/2023
02/03/2020
10/09/2018
10/06/2017
       
Unlock the permit history for 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Albany residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,015
1.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Albany so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Albany and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,969
Median age 39.1
Average household income $188,855
Family households 63.0%
Occupied housing units 7,945
Owner occupied units 53.3%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,235,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,164,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 950 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)