Alameda County  »  634 Evelyn Ave

634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany, CA 94706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany
Alternate address(es) 636 Evelyn Ave
Zip code 94706
County Alameda
Parcel ID 67-2817-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany

Sale date 10/20/2016
Sale price $1,068,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,731

Lot & Building Information for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,920
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.11
Units 2
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1)
School district Albany Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany, CA 94706?

634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,239,825, the tax amount paid for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 is $16,825.

When was 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 last sold and what was the last sale price?

634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 was last sold in 10/20/2016 for $1,068,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2016 $1,068,500
08/18/2005 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2016 Deed of Trust 11/01/2046
10/20/2016 Interspousal Transfer Deed
10/20/2016 Grant Deed
11/15/2006 Deed
08/18/2005 Deed
01/13/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany, CA 94706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,826
Current property tax $16,731
Market value $1,239,825

Assessment History for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,239,825 1.3571 $16,826 +1.05%
2024-2025 $1,215,522 1.3699 $16,651 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,191,688 1.3766 $16,405 +2.90%
2022-2023 $1,168,324 1.3645 $15,942 +0.99%
2021-2022 $1,145,419 1.3781 $15,785 +1.94%

Permits for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany

The complete history of permits filed for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/25/2025
08/10/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Albany residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,015
1.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Albany so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Albany and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 634 Evelyn Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map