Alameda County  »  513 Talbot Ave

513 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

513 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

513 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany
Zip code 94706
County Alameda
Parcel ID 67-2822-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany

Sale date 09/13/2017
Sale price $855,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,897

Lot & Building Information for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 1,106
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Detattched Accessory Dwelling Unit (2502)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1927
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-1)
School district Albany Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706?

513 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,031,048, the tax amount paid for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 is $13,992.

When was 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 last sold?

513 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706 was last sold in 07/30/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2017 $855,000

Title Documents for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2023 Declaration restrictions
Convenant
07/20/2023 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
04/19/2022 Deed of trust 05/31/2047
07/30/2020 Deed of trust 08/01/2050
07/30/2020 Grant Deed
09/05/2018 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
09/13/2017 Deed of Trust 10/01/2047
09/13/2017 Grant Deed
05/11/2017 Grant Deed
04/25/2017 Appointment of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany, CA 94706. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,992
Current property tax $13,897
Market value $1,031,048

Assessment History for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,031,048 1.3571 $13,992 +5.51%
2024-2025 $968,031 1.3699 $13,261 +1.50%
2023-2024 $949,053 1.3766 $13,065 +4.44%
2022-2023 $916,721 1.3645 $12,509 +0.99%
2021-2022 $898,750 1.3781 $12,386 +1.94%

Permits for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany

The complete history of permits filed for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/07/2024
02/07/2024
11/22/2023
09/13/2023
09/15/2022
08/22/2018
02/12/2018
Unlock the permit history for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Albany residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,023,500
-9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,003
20.1% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Albany so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Albany and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 513 Talbot Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.