Alameda County  »  94707  »  Solano Ave  »  1501 Solano Ave

1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley
Alternate address(es) 1503 Solano Ave
Zip code 94707
County Alameda
Parcel ID 67-2848-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Sale date 04/10/2013
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,590

Lot & Building Information for 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Building sqft 4,000
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1924
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

How many sq. ft. does 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 has a total of 4,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $537.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707?

1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,696,206.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

No photo available
1503 Solano Avenue
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 10/27/2025
Last updated 04/25/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Toby Parks
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
1503 Solano Avenue
1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley
Property Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2013 $2,150,000

Title Documents for 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/17/2023 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
04/01/2020 Request notice default/delinq
03/31/2020 Subordination (deed of trust)
03/31/2020 Deed of trust
11/15/2017 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
05/07/2013 Agreement
04/12/2013 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
04/10/2013 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
04/10/2013 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
04/10/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, CA 94707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,590
Market value $2,696,206

Assessment History for 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,696,206 1.3571 $36,590 +1.01%
2024-2025 $2,644,305 1.3699 $36,224 +1.23%
2023-2024 $2,599,403 1.3766 $35,783 +2.86%
2022-2023 $2,549,523 1.3645 $34,788 +1.62%
2021-2022 $2,484,191 1.3781 $34,235 +1.25%

Permits for 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/31/2019
01/07/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,728
Median age 52
Average household income $259,015
Family households 68.2%
Occupied housing units 5,188
Owner occupied units 87.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,661,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,550,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1501 Solano Avenue, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).