Alameda County  »  935 Santa Clara Ave

935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood West End Alameda
Parcel ID 73-390-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda

Sale date 03/24/2022
Sale price $2,380,000
Property tax $30,718

Lot & Building Information for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 3,887
Building class Residential Property Converted to 5 or More Units (7200)
Acreage 0.13
Rooms 12
Units 8
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1915 and has a total of 3,887 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,533,024, the tax amount paid for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 is $30,717.

When was 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 03/24/2022 for $2,380,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2022 $2,380,000
10/01/2007 $450,000
06/12/1998 $146,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/24/2022 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
03/24/2022 Grant Deed
02/03/2022 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
07/21/2017 Grant Deed
07/21/2017 Grant Deed
07/21/2017 Grant Deed
07/21/2017 Grant Deed
07/24/2013 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
07/24/2013 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
06/10/2013 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,718
Market value $2,533,024

Assessment History for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,533,024 1.2127 $30,718 +2.34%
2024-2025 $2,483,645 1.2085 $30,015 +4.58%
2023-2024 $2,435,216 1.1786 $28,701 +101.20%
2022-2023 $1,216,522 1.1726 $14,265 +4.06%
2021-2022 $1,179,210 1.1626 $13,709 +1.13%

Permits for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/25/2022
02/26/2014
04/29/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 63,517
Median age 40
Average household income $174,665
Family households 60.7%
Occupied housing units 25,028
Owner occupied units 41.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,221,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,185,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 935 Santa Clara Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).