Alameda County  »  1026 Taylor Ave

1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood West End Alameda
Parcel ID 73-392-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

Sale date 04/17/2003
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,263

Lot & Building Information for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 1,460
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1891
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Residential (R-4)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1891 and has a total of 1,460 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $770,792, the tax amount paid for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 is $9,347.

When was 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold?

1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 08/22/2013.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2003 $530,000
09/17/1999 $380,000
03/15/1988 $164,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/13/2021 Deed of trust 10/01/2051
10/29/2021 Reconveyance
11/07/2018 Deed of Trust 11/15/2038
08/22/2013 Grant, Bargain, Sale Deed
11/20/2012 Reconveyance
10/25/2012 Deed of Trust 11/01/2042
04/17/2003 Deed
09/17/1999 Deed
03/15/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,347
Current property tax $9,263
Market value $770,792

Assessment History for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $770,792 1.2127 $9,347 +2.35%
2024-2025 $755,682 1.2085 $9,132 +4.59%
2023-2024 $740,869 1.1786 $8,732 +2.52%
2022-2023 $726,344 1.1726 $8,517 +3.31%
2021-2022 $709,107 1.1626 $8,244 +1.32%

Permits for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/22/2021
11/04/2020
07/23/2019
02/14/2019
10/17/2018
10/17/2018
01/27/2014
Unlock the permit history for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1026 Taylor Avenue, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.