Alameda County  »  833 Haight Ave

833 Haight Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

833 Haight Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

833 Haight Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood West End Alameda
Parcel ID 73-406-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda

Sale date 10/25/2001
Sale price $335,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,925

Lot & Building Information for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 1,025
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1908
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Residential (R-4)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

833 Haight Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1908 and has a total of 1,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495,600, the tax amount paid for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 is $6,010.

When was 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

833 Haight Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 10/25/2001 for $335,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2001 $335,500

Title Documents for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/23/2021 Reconveyance
07/15/2021 Deed of trust 08/01/2036
10/25/2001 Deed
11/15/1995 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,010
Current property tax $5,925
Market value $495,600

Assessment History for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $495,600 1.2127 $6,010 +2.35%
2024-2025 $485,883 1.2085 $5,872 +4.59%
2023-2024 $476,358 1.1786 $5,614 +2.52%
2022-2023 $467,018 1.1726 $5,476 +2.88%
2021-2022 $457,863 1.1626 $5,323 +1.32%

Permits for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maya Lin School NR Public K-5 438 0.12
Maya Lin Elementary School NR Public K-5 469 0.12
Da Vinci Center For Gifted Children NR Private K-6 6 0.66
Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 285 0.66
Paden Elementary School 6 Public K-5 330 0.74

Nearest middle schools

The Academy of Alameda NR Charter TK-8 278 0.79
The Academy Of Alameda 6 Charter K-8 607 0.79
Nea Community Learning Center 4 Charter TK-12 524 0.92
Alameda Community Learning Center 7 Charter 6-12 398 0.92
Will C. Wood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 1.02

Nearest high schools

Island High School 2 Public 9-12 80 0.60
Alameda Science And Technology Institute 10 Public 9-12 167 0.64
Nea Community Learning Center 4 Charter TK-12 524 0.92
Alameda Community Learning Center 7 Charter 6-12 398 0.92
Encinal Jr. Sr. High School 7 Public 6-12 1,158 1.03

Neighbors for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda

Here are the neighbors for 833 Haight Avenue, Alameda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
913 San Antonio Ave, Alameda 2,099 04/24/2015
1322 8th St, Alameda 2,118 12/13/2007
822 Haight Ave, Alameda 1,288 08/25/2014
836 Central Ave, Alameda 1,679 07/11/2014 $539,000
818 Lincoln Ave, Alameda 2,588 03/31/2026
910 Central Ave, Alameda 2,253 02/03/2022
818 Haight Ave, Alameda 1,338 06/23/1992 $235,000
801 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda 5,000 07/03/2001 $600,000
905 San Antonio Ave, Alameda 662 04/06/2020
828 Haight Ave, Alameda 2,872 12/01/2023
817 Santa Clara Ave, Alameda 2,184 03/15/2024
815 Haight Ave, Alameda 1,280 11/18/2025 $1,000,000
909 San Antonio Ave, Alameda 1,148 12/10/2020
807 Haight Ave, Alameda 2,020 11/16/2006 $705,000
830 Haight Ave, Alameda 1,242 10/12/2023 $1,250,000
1539 9th St, Alameda 2,019 06/02/2006
821 Haight Ave, Alameda 1,208 09/05/2023
828 Lincoln Ave, Alameda 561 10/25/2021 $101,500
1345 Weber St, Alameda 1,470 02/11/2020
812 Haight Ave, Alameda 1,170 03/02/2021