Alameda County  »  828 Lincoln Ave

828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood West End Alameda
Parcel ID 73-406-60

Sales & Tax Overview for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Sale date 10/25/2021
Sale price $101,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,183

Lot & Building Information for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 561
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.03
Units 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Residential (R-4)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1959 and has a total of 561 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $262,441, the tax amount paid for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 is $3,182.

When was 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 10/25/2021 for $101,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2021 $101,500
08/03/2015 $222,000
01/20/1994 $30,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/24/2022 Deed of trust
10/25/2021 Deed of trust 11/01/2036
10/25/2021 Quitclaim Deed
03/15/2017 Grant Deed
03/15/2016 Deed of Trust 04/01/2046
02/03/2016 Grant Deed
08/03/2015 Grant Deed
08/03/2015 Release
01/20/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,183
Market value $262,441

Assessment History for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $262,441 1.2127 $3,183 +2.35%
2024-2025 $257,295 1.2085 $3,109 +4.59%
2023-2024 $252,252 1.1786 $2,973 +2.52%
2022-2023 $247,305 1.1726 $2,900 +2.87%
2021-2022 $242,457 1.1626 $2,819 +1.33%

Permits for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/03/2022
09/14/2021
05/06/2021
03/01/2017
02/25/2016
12/14/2015
05/15/2013
03/13/2013
Unlock the permit history for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maya Lin Elementary School NR Public K-5 469 0.14
Maya Lin School NR Public K-5 438 0.14
Da Vinci Center For Gifted Children NR Private K-6 6 0.67
Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-5 285 0.68
Paden Elementary School 6 Public K-5 330 0.75

Nearest middle schools

The Academy of Alameda NR Charter TK-8 278 0.78
The Academy Of Alameda 6 Charter K-8 607 0.78
Nea Community Learning Center 4 Charter TK-12 524 0.92
Alameda Community Learning Center 7 Charter 6-12 398 0.92
Will C. Wood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 1.04

Nearest high schools

Island High School 2 Public 9-12 80 0.60
Alameda Science And Technology Institute 10 Public 9-12 167 0.62
Nea Community Learning Center 4 Charter TK-12 524 0.92
Alameda Community Learning Center 7 Charter 6-12 398 0.92
Encinal Jr. Sr. High School 7 Public 6-12 1,158 1.04

Neighbors for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda

Here are the neighbors for 828 Lincoln Avenue, Alameda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
913 San Antonio Ave, Alameda 2,099 04/24/2015
842 Lincoln Ave, Alameda 05/29/2019 $1,050,000
818 Lincoln Ave, Alameda 2,588 10/16/2023
836 Central Ave, Alameda 1,679 07/11/2014 $539,000
811 Lincoln Ave, Alameda 1,679 10/14/2021
905 San Antonio Ave, Alameda 662 04/06/2020
909 San Antonio Ave, Alameda 1,148 12/10/2020
815 Haight Ave, Alameda 1,280 11/18/2025 $1,000,000
1615 9th St, Alameda 2,227 02/23/2026
1611 9th St, Alameda 734 01/28/2016
829 Lincoln Ave, Alameda 2,292 08/18/2000
910 Centennial Ave, Alameda 03/22/2010
807 Haight Ave, Alameda 2,020 11/16/2006 $705,000
830 Haight Ave, Alameda 1,242 10/12/2023 $1,250,000
844 Lincoln Ave, Alameda 3,000 05/29/2019 $1,050,000
914 Centennial Ave, Alameda 3,618 03/22/2010
807 Lincoln Ave, Alameda 773
821 Haight Ave, Alameda 1,208 09/05/2023
833 Haight Ave, Alameda 1,025 10/25/2001 $335,500
1345 Weber St, Alameda 1,470 02/11/2020