Alameda County  »  737 Eagle Ave

737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda
Alternate address(es) 721 Eagle Ave
725 Eagle Ave
729 Eagle Ave
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood West End Alameda
Parcel ID 73-426-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda

Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda

Building sqft 35,571
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 2.2
Rooms 191
Units 36
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda

• • Improvements for 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501?

737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1983 and has a total of 35,571 square feet.

When was 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold?

737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 07/15/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 36 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/15/2021 Lease agreement
07/15/2021 Option purchase
07/15/2021 Subordination (deed of trust)
07/15/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
07/15/2021 Agreement
07/15/2021 Assignment (deed of trust)
07/15/2021 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
07/15/2021 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
07/15/2021 Grant Deed
07/15/2021 Agreement
Assignment (general)
Assumption (dt / lease)
Consent
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $0
Market value $0

Assessment History for 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $14,045,400 1.2085 $169,739 +4.59%
2023-2024 $13,770,000 1.1786 $162,293 n/a

Permits for 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/21/2020
01/14/2020
01/14/2020
03/22/2017
03/22/2017
03/22/2017
03/22/2017
03/22/2017
03/22/2017
04/26/2013
Unlock the permit history for 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 63,808
Median age 40.4
Average household income $183,684
Family households 62.0%
Occupied housing units 25,208
Owner occupied units 44.0%
Average number of people per household 2.48
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,244,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,269,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 737 Eagle Avenue, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).