Alameda County  »  324 Tideway Dr

324 Tideway Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

324 Tideway Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

324 Tideway Drive, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood West End Alameda
Parcel ID 74-1312-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda

Sale date 12/02/1993
Sale price $54,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,803

Lot & Building Information for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda

Building sqft 1,665
Building class Townhouse - Planned Development (1500)
Acreage 0.05
Units 1
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Garden Residential (R-3)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda

• • Improvements for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda, CA 94501?

324 Tideway Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,665 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $403,086, the tax amount paid for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 is $4,888.

When was 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

324 Tideway Drive, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 12/02/1993 for $54,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/1993 $54,500

Title Documents for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/02/1993 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,888
Current property tax $4,803
Market value $403,086

Assessment History for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $403,086 1.2127 $4,888 +2.35%
2024-2025 $395,184 1.2085 $4,776 +4.59%
2023-2024 $387,436 1.1786 $4,566 +2.52%
2022-2023 $379,840 1.1726 $4,454 +2.89%
2021-2022 $372,392 1.1626 $4,329 +1.31%

Permits for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paden Elementary School 6 Public K-5 330 0.23
Da Vinci Center For Gifted Children NR Private K-6 6 0.32
The Academy Of Alameda 6 Charter K-8 607 0.55
The Academy of Alameda NR Charter TK-8 278 0.55
The Academy of Alameda NR Charter TK-8 278 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Encinal Jr. Sr. High School 7 Public 6-12 1,158 0.16
The Academy Of Alameda 6 Charter K-8 607 0.55
The Academy of Alameda NR Charter TK-8 278 0.55
Alameda Community Learning Center 7 Charter 6-12 398 0.66
Nea Community Learning Center 4 Charter TK-12 524 0.66

Nearest high schools

Alameda High School 9 Public 9-12 1,802 0.16
Encinal Jr. Sr. High School 7 Public 6-12 1,158 0.16
Island High School 2 Public 9-12 80 0.54
Alameda Community Learning Center 7 Charter 6-12 398 0.66
Nea Community Learning Center 4 Charter TK-12 524 0.66

Neighbors for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda

Here are the neighbors for 324 Tideway Drive, Alameda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda 1,753 12/03/2019 $850,000
1206 Ballena Blvd, Alameda 1,540 09/26/2025
354 Tideway Dr, Alameda 1,547 12/01/2023 $1,215,000
338 Tideway Dr, Alameda
502 Tideway Dr, Alameda 2,915 08/12/2005 $1,250,000
1222 Ballena Blvd, Alameda 1,652 07/09/2024
420 Tideway Dr, Alameda 1,835 09/30/2013
310 Tideway Dr, Alameda 1,665 09/19/2017 $1,285,000
1230 Ballena Blvd, Alameda 1,652 11/18/2025 $850,000
352 Tideway Dr, Alameda 1,835 05/07/2020
815 Paru St, Alameda 1,644 01/26/2017
1226 Ballena Blvd, Alameda 1,652 04/02/1993 $218,500
544 Central Ave, Alameda 66,540 11/18/2024 $17,475,000
326 Tideway Dr, Alameda 1,887 06/11/2015 $680,000
322 Tideway Dr, Alameda 1,847 03/29/2022 $1,215,000
300 Central Ave, Alameda
344 Tideway Dr, Alameda 1,665 08/19/2022 $1,350,000
400 Tideway Dr, Alameda 1,547 04/14/2020
317 Sunset Rd, Alameda 1,890 09/30/2024
1209 Ballena Blvd, Alameda 2,100 03/11/2013