Alameda County  »  1206 Porta Ballena

1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda, CA 94501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda, CA 94501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda
Zip code 94501
County Alameda
Neighborhood Ballena Bay
Parcel ID 74-1311-77

Sales & Tax Overview for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda

Sale date 12/03/2019
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,273

Lot & Building Information for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda

Building sqft 1,753
Building class Condominium - Single Residential Living Unit (7300)
Acreage 3.36
Year built 1973
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Garden Residential (R-3)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda

• • Improvements for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda, CA 94501?

1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda, CA 94501 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,753 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda, CA 94501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $929,584, the tax amount paid for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda, CA 94501 is $11,273.

When was 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda, CA 94501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda, CA 94501 was last sold in 12/03/2019 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2019 $850,000
10/31/1995 $266,000
05/10/1990 $311,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/03/2019 Deed of Trust
12/03/2019 Grant Deed
12/03/2019 Interspousal Transfer Deed
06/05/2002 Deed
10/31/1995 Deed
10/31/1995 Deed
05/10/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda, CA 94501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,273
Market value $929,584

Assessment History for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $929,584 1.2127 $11,273 +2.35%
2024-2025 $911,361 1.2085 $11,014 +4.59%
2023-2024 $893,494 1.1786 $10,531 +2.52%
2022-2023 $875,975 1.1726 $10,272 +2.88%
2021-2022 $858,805 1.1626 $9,984 +1.32%

Permits for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/01/2018
06/30/2016
02/01/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,048,500
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$683
-5.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Paden Elementary School 6 Public K-5 330 0.23
Da Vinci Center For Gifted Children NR Private K-6 6 0.33
The Academy of Alameda NR Charter TK-8 278 0.61
The Academy of Alameda NR Charter TK-8 278 0.61
The Academy Of Alameda 6 Charter K-8 607 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Encinal Jr. Sr. High School 7 Public 6-12 1,158 0.27
The Academy of Alameda NR Charter TK-8 278 0.61
The Academy Of Alameda 6 Charter K-8 607 0.61
Nea Community Learning Center 4 Charter TK-12 524 0.74
Alameda Community Learning Center 7 Charter 6-12 398 0.74

Nearest high schools

Alameda High School 9 Public 9-12 1,802 0.27
Encinal Jr. Sr. High School 7 Public 6-12 1,158 0.27
Island High School 2 Public 9-12 80 0.57
Nea Community Learning Center 4 Charter TK-12 524 0.74
Alameda Community Learning Center 7 Charter 6-12 398 0.74

Neighbors for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda

Here are the neighbors for 1206 Porta Ballena, Alameda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1206 Ballena Blvd, Alameda 1,540 09/26/2025
502 Tideway Dr, Alameda 2,915 08/12/2005 $1,250,000
636 Westline Dr, Alameda 2,300 01/18/2018 $1,050,000
338 Tideway Dr, Alameda
354 Tideway Dr, Alameda 1,547 12/01/2023 $1,215,000
507 Tideway Dr, Alameda 2,463 08/24/2001
420 Tideway Dr, Alameda 1,835 09/30/2013
1221 Porta Ballena, Alameda 1,577 12/30/2016 $725,000
310 Tideway Dr, Alameda 1,665 09/19/2017 $1,285,000
815 Paru St, Alameda 1,644 01/26/2017
1203 Ballena Blvd, Alameda 2,054 07/21/2022 $2,000,000
1201 Ballena Blvd, Alameda 2,662 10/03/2012
352 Tideway Dr, Alameda 1,835 05/07/2020
324 Tideway Dr, Alameda 1,665 12/02/1993 $54,500
326 Tideway Dr, Alameda 1,887 06/11/2015 $680,000
322 Tideway Dr, Alameda 1,847 03/29/2022 $1,215,000
300 Central Ave, Alameda
400 Tideway Dr, Alameda 1,547 04/14/2020
317 Sunset Rd, Alameda 1,890 09/30/2024
344 Tideway Dr, Alameda 1,665 08/19/2022 $1,350,000