Alameda County  »  94502  »  Riddell Ln  »  234 Riddell Ln

234 Riddell Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

234 Riddell Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Riddell Lane, Alameda, CA 94502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda
Zip code 94502
County Alameda
Neighborhood Bay Farm Island
Parcel ID 74-1336-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda

Sale date 03/27/2017
Sale price $905,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,652

Lot & Building Information for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda

Building sqft 1,701
Building class Single Family Residential - Duet Style (1400)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)
School district Alameda Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda

• • Improvements for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda, CA 94502?

234 Riddell Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 was built in 1985 and has a total of 1,701 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,050,306, the tax amount paid for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 is $12,737.

When was 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 last sold?

234 Riddell Lane, Alameda, CA 94502 was last sold in 08/02/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2017 $905,000

Title Documents for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/02/2018 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
03/27/2017 Grant Deed
10/30/2013 Corrective Grant Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda, CA 94502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,737
Current property tax $12,652
Market value $1,050,306

Assessment History for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,050,306 1.2127 $12,737 +2.35%
2024-2025 $1,029,717 1.2085 $12,444 +4.59%
2023-2024 $1,009,527 1.1786 $11,898 +2.52%
2022-2023 $989,734 1.1726 $11,606 +2.88%
2021-2022 $970,331 1.1626 $11,281 +1.32%

Permits for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda

The complete history of permits filed for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/02/2021
06/21/2021
03/15/2021
11/14/2013
06/18/2013
Unlock the permit history for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda with a free account.
Sign up

Alameda residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,075,000
4.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$726
1.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Alameda so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Alameda and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Alameda and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Amelia Earhart Elementary School 8 Public K-5 588 0.30
Bay Farm School 8 Public K-8 568 0.47
Peter Pan Academy NR Private K-2 17 0.49
Frank Otis Elementary School 8 Public K-5 541 0.67
St. Philip Neri Elementary School NR Private K-8 255 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Bay Farm School 8 Public K-8 568 0.47
Lincoln Middle School 8 Public 6-8 876 0.80
CALIFORNIA CROSSPOINT HIGH SCHOOL NR Private 6-12 228 0.84
St. Philip Neri Elementary School NR Private K-8 255 1.00
Coastline Christian Schools NR Private K-8 316 1.26

Nearest high schools

CALIFORNIA CROSSPOINT HIGH SCHOOL NR Private 6-12 228 0.84
The Child Unique Montessori School NR Private 20 1.29
The Child Unique Montessori School NR Private 119 1.29
Chinese American Schools - Alameda NR Private 9-12 0 1.35
Saint Joseph Notre Dame High School NR Private 9-12 406 1.56

Neighbors for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda

Here are the neighbors for 234 Riddell Lane, Alameda.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
111 Bay Park Ter, Alameda 2,953
120 Shepardson Ln, Alameda 2,953
16 Sandpiper Pl, Alameda 2,172 06/07/2017 $1,300,000
388 Channing Way, Alameda 2,076 09/24/2021 $2,210,000
107 Parfait Ln, Alameda 2,953
141 Oak Park Dr, Alameda 1,701 04/27/2021 $980,000
65 Bay Park Ter, Alameda 1,701 10/04/2023 $1,225,000
376 Channing Way, Alameda 2,172 10/09/2023
117 Parfait Ln, Alameda 2,953
32 Shepardson Ln, Alameda 2,953
119 Bay Park Ter, Alameda 2,953
98 Parfait Ln, Alameda 2,953
37 Bay Park Ter, Alameda 1,658 05/29/2014 $610,000
7 Damon CT, Alameda 1,658 05/03/2002 $425,000
105 Bay Park Ter, Alameda 2,953
2175 N Loop Rd, Alameda 40,369 03/04/2020 $13,097,500
23 Shepardson Ln, Alameda 1,658 08/25/2025 $800,000
123 Parfait Ln, Alameda
255 Parfait Ln, Alameda
123 Shepardson Ln, Alameda 1,701 02/27/2008 $599,000