Alameda County  »  28462 Pacific St

28462 Pacific Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28462 Pacific Street, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Tennyson - Alquire
Parcel ID 78C-414-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward

Sale date 04/08/2024
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,556

Lot & Building Information for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward

Building sqft 1,470
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward, CA 94544?

28462 Pacific Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,470 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,071,000, the tax amount paid for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward, CA 94544 is $12,556.

When was 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28462 Pacific Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 04/08/2024 for $1,050,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2024 $1,050,000
07/14/1994 $47,000
06/28/1988 $140,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/08/2024 Deed of trust 05/01/2054
04/08/2024 Grant Deed
10/27/2021 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
11/21/2019 Deed of Trust 12/01/2049
05/09/2019 Grant Deed
07/14/1994 Deed
06/28/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,556
Market value $1,071,000

Assessment History for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,071,000 1.1724 $12,556 +303.61%
2024-2025 $262,710 1.1842 $3,111 -22.76%
2023-2024 $257,558 1.5638 $4,028 +34.18%
2022-2023 $252,508 1.1888 $3,002 +0.80%
2021-2022 $247,558 1.2028 $2,978 +1.18%

Permits for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/03/2021
08/03/2021
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bowman Elementary School NR Public K-6 283 0.56
Saint Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 265 0.60
St Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 270 0.61
Tyrrell Elementary School 3 Public K-6 606 0.95
Ruus Elementary School 4 Public K-6 379 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Cesar Chavez Middle School 2 Public 7-8 482 0.30
Saint Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 265 0.60
St Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 270 0.61
Kingdom Builder Christian Private School NR Private K-12 7 1.07
St. Bede Catholic School NR Private PK-8 228 1.11

Nearest high schools

Moreau Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 836 0.68
Tennyson High School 3 Public 9-12 1,551 0.78
Leadership Public Schools - Hayward 7 Charter 9-12 582 1.68
Mount Eden High School 5 Public 9-12 1,947 1.83

Neighbors for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 28462 Pacific Street, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
340 Bridgecreek Way, Hayward 2,264 07/07/2025
324 Bridgecreek Way, Hayward 2,264 03/16/2005 $842,000
344 Bridgecreek Way, Hayward 2,708
30065 Bridgeview Way, Hayward 2,272 06/15/2006
332 Bridgecreek Way, Hayward 2,485 03/11/2009 $522,000
366 Bridgecreek Way, Hayward 2,485 05/10/2021
30053 Bridgeview Way, Hayward 2,264 12/12/2024
336 Bridgecreek Way, Hayward 2,104 09/05/2019
30077 Bridgeview Way, Hayward 2,708 12/18/2024 $1,775,000
317 Bridgecreek Way, Hayward 2,677 01/09/2025
30089 Bridgeview Way, Hayward 2,414 02/25/2019
27568 E 15th St, Hayward 954 06/12/2019
320 Bridgecreek Way, Hayward 2,286 04/29/2004 $618,000
30083 Bridgeview Way, Hayward 2,485 07/17/2025
301 Bridgecreek Way, Hayward 2,708 07/21/2025
325 Bridgecreek Way, Hayward 2,264 12/23/2016
313 Bridgecreek Way, Hayward 2,264 02/28/2020 $1,090,000
30071 Bridgeview Way, Hayward 2,414 04/06/2021 $1,290,000
305 Bridgecreek Way, Hayward 2,485 06/17/2024 $1,635,000
348 Bridgecreek Way, Hayward 2,485 05/15/2015