Alameda County  »  94542  »  Home Ave  »  2579 Home Ave

2579 Home Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

2579 Home Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2579 Home Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Neighborhood Hayward Highland
Parcel ID 81D-1660-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 01/29/2024
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,099

Lot & Building Information for 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward

Building class Vacant Residential Land, Zoned 4 Units or Less (1000)
Acreage 0.2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward

What is the market value of 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542?

The current market value is $520,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2024 $510,000
05/04/2018 $262,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/29/2024 Grant Deed
01/29/2024 Affidavit of death
06/11/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
05/04/2018 Grant Deed
04/26/2018 Affidavit of Death
04/26/2018 Affidavit of Death
02/25/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
02/25/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
09/22/2015 Affidavit of Death
09/22/2015 Affidavit of Death
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,099
Market value $520,200

Assessment History for 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $520,200 1.1724 $6,099 -1.00%
2024-2025 $520,200 1.1842 $6,160 +37.48%
2023-2024 $286,531 1.5638 $4,481 +34.18%
2022-2023 $280,913 1.1888 $3,339 +0.80%
2021-2022 $275,406 1.2028 $3,313 +1.18%

Permits for 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2579 Home Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.