Alameda County  »  874 Overhill Dr

874 Overhill Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

874 Overhill Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

874 Overhill Drive, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Garin
Parcel ID 83-275-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward

Sale date 08/18/2025
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,169

Lot & Building Information for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward

Building sqft 6,464
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.85
Units 1
Year built 2010
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RSB10)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward

• • Improvements for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward, CA 94544?

874 Overhill Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 2010 and has a total of 6,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,805,631, the tax amount paid for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 is $21,169.

When was 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold and what was the last sale price?

874 Overhill Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 08/18/2025 for $2,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2025 $2,300,000
05/22/2025 $2,400,000
10/04/2007 $243,327
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/23/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
10/23/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
08/18/2025 Deed of trust 09/01/2055
08/18/2025 Grant Deed
05/22/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
05/22/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
05/22/2025 Grant Deed
08/24/2020 Quitclaim Deed
08/24/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
08/24/2020 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,169
Market value $1,805,631

Assessment History for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,805,631 1.1724 $21,169 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,770,237 1.1842 $20,963 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,735,532 1.5638 $27,140 +34.17%
2022-2023 $1,701,509 1.1888 $20,228 +0.81%
2021-2022 $1,668,159 1.2028 $20,065 +1.17%

Permits for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/12/2023
04/12/2023
10/16/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 874 Overhill Drive, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.