Alameda County  »  985 Silver Birch Ln

985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Garin
Parcel ID 83-463-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward

Sale date 10/22/2024
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,276

Lot & Building Information for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward

Building sqft 3,309
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.24
Units 1
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RSB10)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward

• • Improvements for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward, CA 94544?

985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,309 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,900,000, the tax amount paid for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward, CA 94544 is $22,275.

When was 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold and what was the last sale price?

985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 10/22/2024 for $1,900,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2024 $1,900,000
10/21/2008 $740,000
06/30/2008 $694,639
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/22/2024 Deed of trust 11/01/2054
10/22/2024 Quit Claim Deed
10/22/2024 Grant Deed
10/22/2024 Power of attorney
10/22/2024 Power of attorney
10/22/2024 Power of attorney
10/22/2024 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
03/22/2022 Grant Deed
06/03/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
05/21/2013 Deed of Trust 06/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $22,276
Market value $1,900,000

Assessment History for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,900,000 1.1724 $22,276 +101.36%
2024-2025 $934,197 1.1842 $11,063 -22.76%
2023-2024 $915,882 1.5638 $14,323 +34.17%
2022-2023 $897,930 1.1888 $10,675 +0.81%
2021-2022 $880,325 1.2028 $10,589 +1.17%

Permits for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/24/2023
10/24/2023
08/03/2017
05/11/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 985 Silver Birch Lane, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.