Alameda County  »  1700 Norbridge Ave

1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 84A-7-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley

Sale date 06/16/2006
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,541

Lot & Building Information for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley

Building sqft 2,560
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.22
Units 1
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley

How many square feet does 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546 have?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546 has a total of 2,560 square feet.

What is the market value of 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546?

The current market value is $819,669.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2006 $90,000
10/31/2003 $560,000
04/01/2002 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/01/2022 Reconveyance
09/28/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
09/27/2022 Grant Deed
09/27/2022 Grant Deed
06/13/2008 Deed
06/16/2006 Deed
10/31/2003 Deed
04/01/2002 Deed
10/02/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,541
Market value $819,669

Assessment History for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $819,669 1.164 $9,541 +0.69%
2024-2025 $803,601 1.1791 $9,475 -48.84%
2023-2024 $787,845 2.3508 $18,521 +101.36%
2022-2023 $772,400 1.1908 $9,198 +2.52%
2021-2022 $757,259 1.1848 $8,972 +2.29%

Permits for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/13/2023
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,042,500
-3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$652
-4.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,848
Median age 42
Average household income $156,642
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 15,918
Owner occupied units 65.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $991,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $940,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley

Here are the neighbors for 1700 Norbridge Avenue, Castro Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2555 Castro Valley Blvd, Castro Valley 1,488
17469 Ehle St, Castro Valley 2,046 08/29/1997 $190,000
2731 Castro Valley Blvd, Castro Valley 10,000 07/22/2019
20881 Rutledge Rd, Castro Valley 1,553 03/02/2015
2793 Castro Valley Blvd, Castro Valley 2,030 07/21/2006 $205,000
1635 Strobridge Ave, Castro Valley 1,778 07/21/2006 $730,000
1642 Norbridge Ave, Castro Valley
2625 Castro Valley Blvd, Castro Valley 5,500 12/09/2021 $2,200,000
2495 Castro Valley Blvd, Castro Valley 6,000 02/09/2015
20887 Rutledge Rd, Castro Valley 858 01/28/2005 $365,000
2671 Castro Valley Blvd, Castro Valley 3,565
2683 Castro Valley Blvd, Castro Valley 5,198
2515 Castro Valley Blvd, Castro Valley 2,220
20800 Lake Chabot Rd, Castro Valley 83,253 07/24/1992
16978 Rolando Ave, Castro Valley 2,368 11/10/2009 $340,000
17200 Foothill Blvd, Castro Valley 10,245 11/19/2018
20889 Rutledge Rd, Castro Valley 1,985 06/13/2019 $1,115,000
17457 Ehle St, Castro Valley 2,077 05/02/2006
16979 Rolando Ave, Castro Valley 1,754 01/09/2007 $640,000
17231 Rolando Ave, Castro Valley 2,376 07/08/2016