Alameda County  »  20800 Lake Chabot Rd

Quail Hill - 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Quail Hill - 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley
Alternate address(es) 101 Lake Chabot Rd
102 Lake Chabot Rd
103 Lake Chabot Rd
Zip code 94546
County Alameda
Parcel ID 84A-12-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley

Sale date 01/09/2026
Sale price $35,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $145,793

Lot & Building Information for 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley

Building sqft 83,253
Total sqft 83,253
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 4.55
Buildings on lot 6
Rooms 517
Units 96
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley

How many square feet does Quail Hill - 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at Quail Hill - 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 has a total of 83,253 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Quail Hill - 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,525,180, the tax amount paid for Quail Hill - 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 is $145,793.

When was Quail Hill - 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Quail Hill - 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546 was last sold in 01/09/2026 for $35,600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 96 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2026 $35,600,000
10/25/1991 $2,612,500
12/07/1988 $1,750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/09/2026 Grant Deed
05/12/2021 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
05/12/2021 Assignment (deed of trust)
05/12/2021 Assignment (deed of trust)
04/01/2016 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
04/30/2013 Easement
07/24/1992 Deed
10/25/1991 Deed
12/07/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for Quail Hill - Quail Hill - 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley, CA 94546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $145,793
Market value $12,525,180

Assessment History for 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,525,180 1.164 $145,793 +0.63%
2024-2025 $12,287,552 1.1791 $144,883 -48.82%
2023-2024 $12,041,430 2.3508 $283,070 +101.23%
2022-2023 $11,813,328 1.1908 $140,673 +2.50%
2021-2022 $11,583,152 1.1848 $137,237 +2.28%

Permits for 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/06/2018
12/06/2018
12/06/2018
12/06/2018
12/06/2018
12/06/2018
12/06/2018
Unlock the permit history for 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$989,000
-8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$669
3.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,855
Median age 41.7
Average household income $161,274
Family households 74.3%
Occupied housing units 15,565
Owner occupied units 66.3%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,065,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $995,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20800 Lake Chabot Road, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).