Alameda County  »  5357 San Simeon Pl

5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley, CA 94552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley, CA 94552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley
Zip code 94552
County Alameda
Parcel ID 85-5300-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley

Sale date 09/23/2003
Sale price $391,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,389

Lot & Building Information for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley

Building sqft 1,642
Building class Townhouse - Planned Development (1500)
Acreage 0.05
Units 1
Year built 1981
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (PD-1431)
School district Castro Vly Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley, CA 94552?

5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley, CA 94552 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley, CA 94552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $555,888, the tax amount paid for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley, CA 94552 is $6,470.

When was 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley, CA 94552 last sold?

5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley, CA 94552 was last sold in 12/24/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2003 $391,000
02/13/1992 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
03/26/2013 Deed of Trust 04/01/2043
03/10/2009 Deed
09/23/2003 Deed
02/13/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley, CA 94552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,471
Current property tax $6,389
Market value $555,888

Assessment History for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $555,888 1.164 $6,471 +0.69%
2024-2025 $544,991 1.1791 $6,426 -48.84%
2023-2024 $534,304 2.3508 $12,560 +101.36%
2022-2023 $523,830 1.1908 $6,238 +2.51%
2021-2022 $513,562 1.1848 $6,085 +2.29%

Permits for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,042,500
-3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$652
-4.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Independent Elementary School 8 Public K-5 634 0.29
Montessori School At Five Canyons NR Private PK-K 13 0.74
Montessori School At Five Canyons NR Private PK-K 13 0.74
Vannoy Elementary School 7 Public K-5 441 0.86
Early Bird Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 30 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Canyon Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,332 0.44
Creekside Middle School 8 Public 6-8 760 0.82
Northstar School NR Private PK-8 152 0.95
Liberty School NR Private 1-12 0 1.09
Castro Valley Adult And Career Education NR Public 0 1.45

Nearest high schools

Liberty School NR Private 1-12 0 1.09
Castro Valley Adult And Career Education NR Public 0 1.45
Alma Preschool NR Public 52 1.49
Redwood Christian Schools NR Private K-12 706 1.55
Special Education-Preschool-Laurel NR Public 1 1.62

Neighbors for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley

Here are the neighbors for 5357 San Simeon Place, Castro Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20626 Waterford Pl, Castro Valley 1,440 11/10/2015
5385 San Simeon Pl, Castro Valley 1,334 02/27/2025
5383 San Simeon Pl, Castro Valley 1,334 01/29/2013 $370,000
20830 Waterford Pl, Castro Valley 1,726 11/04/1997 $220,000
20694 Waterford Pl, Castro Valley 1,440 08/08/2025 $740,000
20366 Waterford Pl, Castro Valley 1,752
20589 Waterford Pl, Castro Valley 1,726 02/16/2024 $995,000
5381 San Simeon Pl, Castro Valley 1,640 05/14/2004 $470,000
20600 Waterford Pl, Castro Valley 1,440 11/21/2019 $675,000
5391 San Simeon Pl, Castro Valley 1,410 10/11/2022
20751 Waterford Pl, Castro Valley 1,827 10/10/2002
20471 Waterford Pl, Castro Valley 1,726 09/17/2021 $875,000
20678 Waterford Pl, Castro Valley 1,440 06/21/2022
20255 Waterford Pl, Castro Valley 1,794 03/13/2024
20716 Waterford Pl, Castro Valley 1,794 09/26/2017 $651,000
20435 Waterford Pl, Castro Valley 1,726 11/25/2014 $490,000
20652 Waterford Pl, Castro Valley 1,440 08/26/2022
20516 Waterford Pl, Castro Valley 1,792 11/23/2020
20327 Waterford Pl, Castro Valley 1,766 11/13/1998
5387 San Simeon Pl, Castro Valley 1,640 08/22/2013