Alameda County  »  27801 Palomares Rd

27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley
Zip code 94552
County Alameda
Parcel ID 85A-3100-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Sale date 10/26/2023
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,015

Lot & Building Information for 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Building sqft 2,926
Building class Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100)
Acreage 1
Rooms 6
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

How many sq. ft. does 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100) located at 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 has a total of 2,926 square feet and a current price per square foot of $580.

What is the market value of 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552?

The current market value is $437,852.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2023 $1,700,000

Title Documents for 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/19/2026 Deed - revocable transfer on death deed
02/19/2026 Deed - revocable transfer on death deed
10/26/2023 Deed of trust 11/01/2053
10/26/2023 Grant Deed
08/09/2016 Quitclaim Deed
07/02/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,097
Current property tax $5,015
Market value $437,852

Assessment History for 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $437,852 1.164 $5,097 +0.69%
2024-2025 $429,267 1.1791 $5,061 -63.78%
2023-2024 $594,376 2.3508 $13,973 +101.36%
2022-2023 $582,723 1.1908 $6,939 +2.51%
2021-2022 $571,298 1.1848 $6,769 +2.29%

Permits for 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/11/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$989,000
-8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$669
3.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,506
Median age 48.9
Average household income $225,929
Family households 83.9%
Occupied housing units 5,021
Owner occupied units 93.2%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,492,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,198,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27801 Palomares Road, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).