Alameda County  »  94560  »  Mowry Ave  »  3795 Mowry Ave

3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark
Alternate address(es) 5795 Mowry Ave
5799 Mowry Ave
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-2587-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Sale date 05/21/2025
Sale price $4,277,500
Arm's length
Property tax $33,997

Lot & Building Information for 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 4,550
Total sqft 4,550
Building class Commercial Repair Garage (8100)
Acreage 0.75
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Repair Garage (8100) located at 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 4,550 square feet and a current price per square foot of $940.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560?

3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,958,306.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2025 $4,277,500
05/21/2025 $911,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/12/2025 Substitution of trustee
Partial reconveyance
05/21/2025 Grant Deed
05/21/2025 Grant Deed
08/26/2021 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
08/23/2021 Assignment of rents
08/23/2021 Deed of trust
11/06/2017 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
11/06/2017 Agreement
11/06/2017 Deed of Trust
09/29/2015 Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $33,997
Market value $2,958,306

Assessment History for 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,958,306 1.1492 $33,997 +1.60%
2024-2025 $2,900,300 1.1537 $33,461 +2.46%
2023-2024 $2,843,438 1.1485 $32,657 +0.83%
2022-2023 $2,787,694 1.1618 $32,387 +2.66%
2021-2022 $2,733,042 1.1543 $31,548 +0.04%

Permits for 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,145
Median age 37
Average household income $207,090
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 69.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,109,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,048,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3795 Mowry Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map