Alameda County  »  94560  »  Columbine Pl  »  38192 Columbine Pl

38192 Columbine Place, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38192 Columbine Place, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38192 Columbine Place, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-2589-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark

Sale date 08/12/2021
Sale price $707,754
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,178

Lot & Building Information for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark

Building sqft 1,595
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.19
Units 1
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RS)
School district Newark Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark

• • Improvements for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38192 Columbine Place, Newark

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark, CA 94560?

38192 Columbine Place, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,595 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38192 Columbine Place, Newark, CA 94560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,501,810, the tax amount paid for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark, CA 94560 is $17,258.

When was 38192 Columbine Place, Newark, CA 94560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38192 Columbine Place, Newark, CA 94560 was last sold in 08/12/2021 for $707,754.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2021 $707,754
03/10/2017 $863,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/2023 Affidavit of death
09/15/2021 Reconveyance
08/12/2021 Deed of trust 09/01/2051
08/12/2021 Grant Deed
08/25/2020 Deed of trust
03/10/2017 Deed of Trust 04/01/2047
03/10/2017 Grant Deed
06/01/2016 Affidavit of Death
Appointment of Trustee
10/03/2012 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,259
Current property tax $17,178
Market value $1,501,810

Assessment History for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,501,810 1.1492 $17,259 +1.60%
2024-2025 $1,472,373 1.1537 $16,987 +2.46%
2023-2024 $1,443,504 1.1485 $16,579 +0.83%
2022-2023 $1,415,200 1.1618 $16,442 +53.93%
2021-2022 $925,299 1.1543 $10,681 +0.04%

Permits for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Birch Grove Primary NR Public K-2 399 0.28
Birch Grove Intermediate 5 Public 3-5 315 0.47
John G. Mattos Elementary School 7 Public K-5 342 0.49
AI Xin Learning Center NR Private K-5 29 0.54
St. Edward School NR Private K-8 219 0.86

Nearest middle schools

St. Edward School NR Private K-8 219 0.86
Stellar Academy For Dyslexics NR Private 2-8 26 1.13
Family Learning Center NR Private 1-12 0 1.14
Fremont Christian School NR Private PK-12 691 1.25
Circle of Independent Learning School 5 Charter K-12 401 1.33

Nearest high schools

Newark Memorial High School 6 Public 9-12 1,510 1.06
Family Learning Center NR Private 1-12 0 1.14
Fremont Christian School NR Private PK-12 691 1.25
Young Adult Program NR Public 9-12 39 1.33

Neighbors for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 38192 Columbine Place, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38241 Columbine Pl, Newark 2,051 06/02/2016 $883,000
38216 Columbine Pl, Newark 1,595 09/19/2018
38185 Columbine Pl, Newark 1,595 01/03/2025 $1,650,000
38197 Columbine Pl, Newark 1,462 10/11/2006
38229 Columbine Pl, Newark 1,844 01/22/2009 $517,000
3795 Mowry Ave, Newark 4,550 05/21/2025 $4,277,500
38293 Columbine Pl, Newark 1,595 12/19/2024 $1,776,000
5229 Channel Dr, Newark 2,550 09/17/2018
5215 Channel Dr, Newark 2,123 02/01/2024
5990 Bitterroot Ave, Newark 1,514 10/22/2021 $42,500
5962 Moores Ave, Newark 1,512 07/01/1998 $105,000
38630 Birch St, Newark 1,514 02/14/2002 $425,000
38171 Columbine Pl, Newark 2,005 04/20/2021
38204 Columbine Pl, Newark 1,462 08/09/2017 $938,000
38240 Columbine Pl, Newark 1,595 07/15/2021 $1,125,000
38168 Columbine Pl, Newark 2,706 08/30/2022
5911 Mowry Ave, Newark 6,359
38267 Columbine Pl, Newark 1,955 06/03/1993 $235,000
5978 Bitterroot Ave, Newark 1,512 01/31/2025
5984 Moores Ave, Newark 1,514 09/20/2016