Alameda County  »  459 Main St

459 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

459 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

459 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 459 Main Street, Pleasanton
Alternate address(es) 465 Main St
200 Rose Ave
206 Rose Ave
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Pleasanton
Parcel ID 94-152-29-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 459 Main Street, Pleasanton

Sale date 05/23/2001
Sale price $476,000
Property tax $2,816

Lot & Building Information for 459 Main Street, Pleasanton

Building sqft 7,269
Total sqft 7,269
Building class Store
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 459 Main Street, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 459 Main Street, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 459 Main Street, Pleasanton

How many sq. ft. does 459 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 459 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 has a total of 7,269 square feet and a current price per square foot of $65.

What is the year built & the current market value of 459 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

459 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $240,843.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 459 Main Street, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 459 Main Street, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2001 $476,000

Title Documents for 459 Main Street, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2001 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 459 Main Street, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 459 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,816
Market value $240,843

Assessment History for 459 Main Street, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 459 Main Street, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $240,843 1.1694 $2,816 +2.03%
2024-2025 $236,120 1.1691 $2,760 -23.23%
2023-2024 $231,491 1.5534 $3,596 +39.11%
2022-2023 $226,952 1.139 $2,585 +2.62%
2021-2022 $222,503 1.1321 $2,519 +1.30%

Permits for 459 Main Street, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 459 Main Street, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/29/2021
06/09/2021
11/08/2017
06/16/2017
01/21/2016
12/14/2015
02/03/2015
11/13/2012
Unlock the permit history for 459 Main Street, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,529,750
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$781
-9.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,782
Median age 44
Average household income $248,717
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 15,923
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,656,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,392,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 459 Main Street, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).