Alameda County  »  813 S J St

813 South J Street, Livermore, CA 94550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

813 South J Street, Livermore, CA 94550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 813 South J Street, Livermore
Zip code 94550
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southside Livermore
Parcel ID 97-68-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 813 South J Street, Livermore

Sale date 08/11/1998
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,986

Lot & Building Information for 813 South J Street, Livermore

Building sqft 5,358
Building class Nursing/Custodial Care Facility (8700)
Acreage 0.4
Units 1
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Bike Score

School district Livermore Vly JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 813 South J Street, Livermore

• • Improvements for 813 South J Street, Livermore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 813 South J Street, Livermore

How many square feet does 813 South J Street, Livermore, CA 94550 have?

This Nursing/Custodial Care Facility (8700) located at 813 South J Street, Livermore, CA 94550 has a total of 5,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 813 South J Street, Livermore, CA 94550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $881,766, the tax amount paid for 813 South J Street, Livermore, CA 94550 is $9,985.

When was 813 South J Street, Livermore, CA 94550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

813 South J Street, Livermore, CA 94550 was last sold in 08/11/1998 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 813 South J Street, Livermore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 813 South J Street, Livermore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/1998 $520,000
02/05/1988 $381,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 813 South J Street, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 813 South J Street, Livermore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
04/26/2017 Subordination (Lease)
04/26/2017 Assignment of Rents
04/26/2017 Deed of Trust
08/11/1998 Deed
02/05/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 813 South J Street, Livermore

Access detailed property tax data for 813 South J Street, Livermore, CA 94550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,986
Market value $881,766

Assessment History for 813 South J Street, Livermore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 813 South J Street, Livermore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $881,766 1.1325 $9,986 +1.64%
2024-2025 $865,787 1.1348 $9,825 -23.37%
2023-2024 $844,065 1.5189 $12,821 +33.97%
2022-2023 $828,703 1.1548 $9,570 +1.64%
2021-2022 $813,644 1.1572 $9,415 +2.58%

Permits for 813 South J Street, Livermore

The complete history of permits filed for 813 South J Street, Livermore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/19/2023
06/05/2008
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 813 South J Street, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Livermore residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$655
-3.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Livermore so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Livermore and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Livermore and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,873
Median age 42.3
Average household income $228,475
Family households 75.6%
Occupied housing units 17,564
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,233,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,123,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 813 South J Street, Livermore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).