Alameda County  »  850 Holmes St

850 Holmes Street, Livermore, CA 94550 Property Information

850 Holmes Street, Livermore, CA 94550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

850 Holmes Street, Livermore, CA 94550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 850 Holmes Street, Livermore
Alternate address(es) 866 Holmes St
868 Holmes St
870 Holmes St
Zip code 94550
County Alameda
Neighborhood Sunset
Parcel ID 97-90-32-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 850 Holmes Street, Livermore

Property tax $14,822

Lot & Building Information for 850 Holmes Street, Livermore

Building sqft 9,525
Total sqft 15,320
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 1.96
Buildings on lot 6
Units 11
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Livermore Vly JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 850 Holmes Street, Livermore

• • Improvements for 850 Holmes Street, Livermore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 850 Holmes Street, Livermore

How many square feet does 850 Holmes Street, Livermore, CA 94550 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at 850 Holmes Street, Livermore, CA 94550 has a total of 9,525 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 850 Holmes Street, Livermore, CA 94550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,308,756, the tax amount paid for 850 Holmes Street, Livermore, CA 94550 is $14,821.

When was 850 Holmes Street, Livermore, CA 94550 last sold?

850 Holmes Street, Livermore, CA 94550 was last sold in 05/02/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 11 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 850 Holmes Street, Livermore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 850 Holmes Street, Livermore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 850 Holmes Street, Livermore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2002 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 850 Holmes Street, Livermore

Access detailed property tax data for 850 Holmes Street, Livermore, CA 94550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,822
Market value $1,308,756

Assessment History for 850 Holmes Street, Livermore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 850 Holmes Street, Livermore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,308,756 1.1325 $14,822 +1.79%
2024-2025 $1,283,096 1.1348 $14,561 -23.79%
2023-2024 $1,257,942 1.5189 $19,107 +34.16%
2022-2023 $1,233,280 1.1548 $14,242 +1.79%
2021-2022 $1,209,099 1.1572 $13,992 +2.43%

Permits for 850 Holmes Street, Livermore

The complete history of permits filed for 850 Holmes Street, Livermore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/20/2013
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 850 Holmes Street, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Livermore residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$655
-3.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Livermore so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Livermore and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Livermore and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,873
Median age 42.3
Average household income $228,475
Family households 75.6%
Occupied housing units 17,564
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,233,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,123,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 850 Holmes Street, Livermore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).