Alameda County  »  2494 Railroad Ave

2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore, CA 94550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore, CA 94550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore
Zip code 94550
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southside Livermore
Parcel ID 98-260-16-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore

Sale date 12/27/2021
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,220

Lot & Building Information for 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore

Building sqft 2,699
Building class Veterinarian Office (9301)
Acreage 0.25
Units 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Livermore Vly JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore

• • Improvements for 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore

How many sq. ft. does 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore, CA 94550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Veterinarian Office (9301) located at 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore, CA 94550 has a total of 2,699 square feet and a current price per square foot of $203.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore, CA 94550?

2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore, CA 94550 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,167,320.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2021 $550,000
08/15/2008 $950,000
06/01/1990 $285,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/06/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
05/06/2022 Release assignment rents
12/27/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
12/27/2021 Grant Deed
09/17/2013 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
01/03/2013 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
12/31/2012 Assignment of Rents
12/31/2012 Deed of Trust
12/31/2012 Quitclaim Deed
08/15/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore

Access detailed property tax data for 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore, CA 94550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,220
Market value $1,167,320

Assessment History for 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,167,320 1.1325 $13,220 +1.79%
2024-2025 $1,144,440 1.1348 $12,987 -23.79%
2023-2024 $1,122,000 1.5189 $17,042 +34.16%
2022-2023 $1,100,000 1.1548 $12,703 -2.87%
2021-2022 $1,130,148 1.1572 $13,078 +2.66%

Permits for 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore

The complete history of permits filed for 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/18/2008
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Livermore residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$655
-3.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Livermore so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Livermore and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Livermore and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,873
Median age 42.3
Average household income $228,475
Family households 75.6%
Occupied housing units 17,564
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,233,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,123,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2494 Railroad Avenue, Livermore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).