Alameda County  »  94551  »  Covington Way  »  536 Covington Way

536 Covington Way, Livermore, CA 94551 Property Information

536 Covington Way, Livermore, CA 94551 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

536 Covington Way, Livermore, CA 94551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 536 Covington Way, Livermore
Zip code 94551
County Alameda
Neighborhood Summerset
Parcel ID 98-394-143

Sales & Tax Overview for 536 Covington Way, Livermore

Sale date 04/10/2017
Sale price $676,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,806

Lot & Building Information for 536 Covington Way, Livermore

Building sqft 1,130
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
School district Livermore Vly JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 536 Covington Way, Livermore

• • Improvements for 536 Covington Way, Livermore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 536 Covington Way, Livermore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 536 Covington Way, Livermore, CA 94551?

536 Covington Way, Livermore, CA 94551 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,130 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 536 Covington Way, Livermore, CA 94551 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $784,537, the tax amount paid for 536 Covington Way, Livermore, CA 94551 is $8,884.

When was 536 Covington Way, Livermore, CA 94551 last sold?

536 Covington Way, Livermore, CA 94551 was last sold in 05/24/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 536 Covington Way, Livermore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 536 Covington Way, Livermore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2017 $676,000
07/07/2006 $565,000
09/12/2003 $399,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 536 Covington Way, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 536 Covington Way, Livermore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2020 Deed of trust 04/01/2050
05/24/2019 Deed of Trust 06/01/2049
05/24/2019 Grant Deed
04/25/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
04/10/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2047
04/10/2017 Grant Deed
08/10/2016 Deed of Trust 09/01/2046
08/10/2016 Grant Deed
08/10/2016 Affidavit of Death
03/03/2015 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 536 Covington Way, Livermore

Access detailed property tax data for 536 Covington Way, Livermore, CA 94551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,885
Current property tax $8,806
Market value $784,537

Assessment History for 536 Covington Way, Livermore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 536 Covington Way, Livermore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $784,537 1.1325 $8,885 +1.79%
2024-2025 $769,158 1.1348 $8,728 -23.79%
2023-2024 $754,077 1.5189 $11,454 +34.16%
2022-2023 $739,293 1.1548 $8,537 +1.79%
2021-2022 $724,800 1.1572 $8,387 +2.65%

Permits for 536 Covington Way, Livermore

The complete history of permits filed for 536 Covington Way, Livermore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Livermore residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$655
-3.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Livermore so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Livermore and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Livermore and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 536 Covington Way, Livermore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 536 Covington Way, Livermore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools