Alameda County  »  94551  »  Starling Ave  »  450 Starling Ave

450 Starling Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

450 Starling Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore
Zip code 94551
County Alameda
Neighborhood Summerset
Parcel ID 98-400-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore

Sale date 10/08/2003
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,039

Lot & Building Information for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore

Building sqft 2,270
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
School district Livermore Vly JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore

• • Improvements for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551?

450 Starling Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,270 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $709,804, the tax amount paid for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 is $8,038.

When was 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 last sold?

450 Starling Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 was last sold in 12/27/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2003 $380,000
05/06/1994 $185,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/27/2016 Grant Deed
10/08/2003 Deed
05/06/1994 Deed
05/06/1994 Deed
12/14/1993 Deed
08/16/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore

Access detailed property tax data for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,039
Market value $709,804

Assessment History for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $709,804 1.1325 $8,039 +1.79%
2024-2025 $695,890 1.1348 $7,897 -23.79%
2023-2024 $682,246 1.5189 $10,363 +34.16%
2022-2023 $668,871 1.1548 $7,724 +1.79%
2021-2022 $655,759 1.1572 $7,588 +2.65%

Permits for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore

The complete history of permits filed for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/31/2018
03/22/2017
02/08/2017
12/01/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Livermore residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$655
-3.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Livermore so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Livermore and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Livermore and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rancho Las Positas Elementary School 6 Public K-5 566 0.35
Marylin Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 358 0.48
Joe Michell K-8 School 6 Public K-8 786 1.24
Emma C. Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 652 1.25
Lawrence Elementary 9 Public K-5 402 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Joe Michell K-8 School 6 Public K-8 786 1.24
William Mendenhall Middle School 7 Public 6-8 883 1.38
Valley Montessori School NR Private PK-8 423 1.55
Del Valle Continuation High School 3 Public 7-12 135 1.57
St Michael's School NR Private K-8 0 1.70

Nearest high schools

Granada High School 9 Public 9-12 2,279 0.69
Tri-Valley Rop School NR Public 9-12 0 1.48
Del Valle Continuation High School 3 Public 7-12 135 1.57
Livermore High School 7 Public 9-12 1,765 1.83
Squaw Valley Academy Bay Area NR Private 9-12 0 1.98

Neighbors for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore

Here are the neighbors for 450 Starling Avenue, Livermore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
554 Starling Ave, Livermore 1,930 05/24/2013 $457,000
663 Starling Ave, Livermore 1,787 03/06/2024 $1,235,000
617 Hemlock CT, Livermore 1,787 10/17/2019 $865,000
569 Cedar Dr, Livermore 1,402 01/14/2020 $762,000
593 Hemlock CT, Livermore 2,192 06/04/2021
680 Cedar Dr, Livermore 1,268 01/06/2025
668 Starling Ave, Livermore 1,498 06/28/2022
438 Starling Ave, Livermore 1,130 12/30/1998 $157,000
474 Starling Ave, Livermore 1,436 10/22/2003
535 Cedar Dr, Livermore 1,223 01/09/2015 $487,500
671 Starling Ave, Livermore 1,336 02/24/2022
466 Starling Ave, Livermore 1,585 09/24/2012
543 Cedar Dr, Livermore 1,741 08/27/2015 $634,000
1022 Glenn Cmn, Livermore 1,182 10/06/2023 $650,000
674 Cedar Dr, Livermore 1,048 01/08/2016
656 Starling Ave, Livermore 1,787 10/27/2017 $730,000
695 Buckeye Dr, Livermore 1,268 12/18/2023 $1,000,000
668 Cedar Dr, Livermore 1,573 11/03/2006
578 Starling Ave, Livermore 1,498 06/29/2015
601 Hemlock CT, Livermore 1,350 05/09/2017