Alameda County  »  94551  »  Shetland Rd  »  2228 Shetland Rd

2228 Shetland Road, Livermore, CA 94551 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2228 Shetland Road, Livermore, CA 94551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore
Zip code 94551
County Alameda
Neighborhood Springtown
Parcel ID 99-1305-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore

Sale date 07/05/2018
Sale price $722,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,048

Lot & Building Information for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore

Building sqft 1,257
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Suburban Residential (RS)
School district Livermore Vly JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore

• • Improvements for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore, CA 94551?

2228 Shetland Road, Livermore, CA 94551 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,257 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore, CA 94551 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $805,948, the tax amount paid for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore, CA 94551 is $9,127.

When was 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore, CA 94551 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2228 Shetland Road, Livermore, CA 94551 was last sold in 07/05/2018 for $722,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2018 $722,500
10/02/2013 $362,500
10/12/2006 $579,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2021 Deed of trust
10/06/2020 Notice
07/29/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
07/08/2019 Deed of Trust 07/01/2049
07/08/2019 Cancellation
01/18/2019 Notice
07/05/2018 Deed of Trust 08/01/2048
07/05/2018 Grant Deed
07/05/2018 Cancellation
04/12/2018 Deed of Trust 04/01/2047
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore

Access detailed property tax data for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore, CA 94551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,127
Current property tax $9,048
Market value $805,948

Assessment History for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $805,948 1.1325 $9,127 +1.79%
2024-2025 $790,147 1.1348 $8,967 -23.79%
2023-2024 $774,657 1.5189 $11,766 +34.16%
2022-2023 $759,470 1.1548 $8,770 +1.79%
2021-2022 $744,578 1.1572 $8,616 +2.66%

Permits for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore

The complete history of permits filed for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/30/2020
05/11/2020
12/13/2018
10/29/2014
11/01/2013
Unlock the permit history for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Livermore residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,085,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$676
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Livermore so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Livermore and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Livermore and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2228 Shetland Road, Livermore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.