Alameda County  »  1368 A St

1368 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

1368 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1368 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1368 A Street, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 1372 A St
1374 A St
1380 A St
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper B Street
Parcel ID 415-230-50-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1368 A Street, Hayward

Sale date 08/11/2020
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,863

Lot & Building Information for 1368 A Street, Hayward

Building sqft 4,324
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.3
Units 4
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1368 A Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1368 A Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1368 A Street, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 1368 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 1368 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 4,324 square feet and a current price per square foot of $289.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1368 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

1368 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,353,024.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1368 A Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1368 A Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2020 $1,250,000
10/02/2003 $200,000
10/16/1990 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1368 A Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1368 A Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/11/2020 Assignment of rents
08/11/2020 Deed of trust
08/11/2020 Assignment of rents
08/11/2020 Deed of trust
08/11/2020 Grant Deed
08/11/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
08/11/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
01/30/2020 Assignment (deed of trust)
06/27/2019 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
03/15/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1368 A Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1368 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,863
Market value $1,353,024

Assessment History for 1368 A Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1368 A Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,353,024 1.1724 $15,863 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,326,500 1.1842 $15,708 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,300,500 1.5638 $20,337 +34.18%
2022-2023 $1,275,000 1.1888 $15,157 +0.81%
2021-2022 $1,250,000 1.2028 $15,035 -22.11%

Permits for 1368 A Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1368 A Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/30/2024
09/05/2024
06/04/2024
06/04/2024
03/15/2022
11/08/2021
04/20/2021
Unlock the permit history for 1368 A Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,785
Median age 37
Average household income $127,046
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 21,801
Owner occupied units 47.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $787,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1368 A Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).