Alameda County  »  1172 A St

1172 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

1172 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1172 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1172 A Street, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood North Hayward
Parcel ID 415-240-36-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1172 A Street, Hayward

Property tax $30,858

Lot & Building Information for 1172 A Street, Hayward

Building sqft 10,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.44
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1172 A Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1172 A Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1172 A Street, Hayward

How many square feet does 1172 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1172 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 10,000 square feet.

What is the market value of 1172 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

The current market value is $2,632,033.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1172 A Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1172 A Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1172 A Street, Hayward

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1172 A Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1172 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,858
Market value $2,632,033

Assessment History for 1172 A Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1172 A Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,632,033 1.1724 $30,858 +0.98%
2024-2025 $2,580,437 1.1842 $30,558 -22.76%
2023-2024 $2,529,849 1.5638 $39,562 +34.17%
2022-2023 $2,480,251 1.1888 $29,485 +0.81%
2021-2022 $2,431,628 1.2028 $29,248 +1.17%

Permits for 1172 A Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1172 A Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/01/2023
11/01/2023
08/21/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1172 A Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,785
Median age 37
Average household income $127,046
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 21,801
Owner occupied units 47.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $787,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1172 A Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).