Alameda County  »  2131 Kelly St

2131 Kelly Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

2131 Kelly Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2131 Kelly Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 2129 Kelly St
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper B Street
Parcel ID 416-160-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward

Sale date 09/25/2012
Sale price $321,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,634

Lot & Building Information for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward

Building sqft 6,830
Total sqft 6,830
Building class Nursing/Custodial Care Facility (8700)
Acreage 0.48
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 22
Units 34
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

2131 Kelly Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1988 and has a total of 6,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $395,272, the tax amount paid for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward, CA 94541 is $4,634.

When was 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold?

2131 Kelly Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 03/18/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2012 $321,000
07/24/2007 $1,650,000
03/01/2005 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2025 Grant Deed
09/25/2012 Grant Deed
07/24/2007 Deed
07/24/2007 Deed
03/01/2005 Deed
10/16/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,634
Market value $395,272

Assessment History for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $395,272 1.1724 $4,634 +0.98%
2024-2025 $387,524 1.1842 $4,589 -22.76%
2023-2024 $379,925 1.5638 $5,941 +34.17%
2022-2023 $372,478 1.1888 $4,428 +0.82%
2021-2022 $365,176 1.2028 $4,392 +1.16%

Permits for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/28/2013
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,785
Median age 37
Average household income $127,046
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 21,801
Owner occupied units 47.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $787,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2131 Kelly Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).