Alameda County  »  22775 Vermont St

22775 Vermont Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22775 Vermont Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper B Street
Parcel ID 416-160-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward

Sale date 02/27/1997
Sale price $269,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,136

Lot & Building Information for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward

Building sqft 3,662
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.14
Units 4
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential - Min. Lot Area - (RH)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

22775 Vermont Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1969 and has a total of 3,662 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $438,090, the tax amount paid for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward, CA 94541 is $5,136.

When was 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold?

22775 Vermont Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 04/05/1999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/1997 $269,000

Title Documents for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/05/1999 Deed
02/27/1997 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,136
Market value $438,090

Assessment History for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $438,090 1.1724 $5,136 +0.98%
2024-2025 $429,501 1.1842 $5,086 -22.76%
2023-2024 $421,081 1.5638 $6,585 +34.18%
2022-2023 $412,825 1.1888 $4,908 +0.81%
2021-2022 $404,731 1.2028 $4,868 +1.17%

Permits for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/04/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22775 Vermont Street, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.