Alameda County  »  94542  »  Fairview Ave  »  24728 Fairview Ave

24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 24714 Fairview Ave
24740 Fairview Ave
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Parcel ID 417-270-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 11/20/2023
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,525

Lot & Building Information for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 2,154
Total sqft 2,154
Building class Two, Three or Four Single Family Homes (2100)
Acreage 0.53
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2017
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-BE)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542?

24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 2017 and has a total of 2,154 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,836,000, the tax amount paid for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 is $21,525.

When was 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 11/20/2023 for $1,800,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2023 $1,800,000
06/29/2016 $645,000
04/27/2016 $53,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/20/2023 Deed of trust 12/01/2053
11/20/2023 Interspousal Transfer Deed
11/20/2023 Grant Deed
03/21/2022 Grant Deed
03/21/2022 Deed of trust 04/01/2052
03/21/2022 Grant Deed
08/13/2019 Affidavit of Death
08/13/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
05/06/2019 Affidavit of Death
02/01/2017 Deed of Trust 02/01/2047
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,525
Market value $1,836,000

Assessment History for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,836,000 1.1724 $21,525 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,800,000 1.1842 $21,316 +39.88%
2023-2024 $974,486 1.5638 $15,239 +34.18%
2022-2023 $955,379 1.1888 $11,358 +0.81%
2021-2022 $936,648 1.2028 $11,266 +1.17%

Permits for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/06/2024
09/16/2024
02/24/2017
09/13/2016
01/17/2014
Unlock the permit history for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24728 Fairview Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.