Alameda County  »  636 W A St

636 West A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

636 West A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

636 West A Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 636 West A Street, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Longwood - Winton Grove
Parcel ID 432-28-159

Sales & Tax Overview for 636 West A Street, Hayward

Sale date 06/01/1995
Sale price $185,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,647

Lot & Building Information for 636 West A Street, Hayward

Building sqft 1,955
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 636 West A Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 636 West A Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 636 West A Street, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 636 West A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 636 West A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 1,955 square feet and a current price per square foot of $94.

What is the year built & the current market value of 636 West A Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

636 West A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $311,063.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 636 West A Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 West A Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/1995 $185,500
01/03/1989 $240,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 636 West A Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 636 West A Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/01/1995 Deed
06/01/1995 Deed
01/03/1989 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 636 West A Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 636 West A Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,647
Market value $311,063

Assessment History for 636 West A Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 West A Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $311,063 1.1724 $3,647 +0.98%
2024-2025 $304,964 1.1842 $3,611 -22.76%
2023-2024 $298,986 1.5638 $4,676 +34.17%
2022-2023 $293,125 1.1888 $3,485 +0.80%
2021-2022 $287,377 1.2028 $3,457 +1.18%

Permits for 636 West A Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 636 West A Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/26/2015
06/24/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 636 West A Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,139
Median age 38.2
Average household income $130,417
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 21,584
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 West A Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).