Alameda County  »  500 W A St

500 West A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

500 West A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

500 West A Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 500 West A Street, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 208 W A St
512 W A St
516 W A St
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Longwood - Winton Grove
Parcel ID 432-32-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 500 West A Street, Hayward

Sale date 01/14/2016
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $74,463

Lot & Building Information for 500 West A Street, Hayward

Building sqft 26,862
Building class Motel (9000)
Acreage 0.97
Units 70
Year built 1985
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 500 West A Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 500 West A Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 500 West A Street, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 500 West A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (9000) located at 500 West A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 26,862 square feet and a current price per square foot of $186.

What is the year built & the current market value of 500 West A Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

500 West A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,351,290.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 70 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 500 West A Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500 West A Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2016 $5,000,000
03/20/2003 $1,017,500
04/13/1999 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 500 West A Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 500 West A Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/13/2025 Cancellation
10/12/2022 Release assignment rents
10/07/2022 Reconveyance
08/28/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
08/10/2018 Assignment of Rents
08/10/2018 Deed of Trust
08/10/2018 Assignment of Rents
08/10/2018 Deed of Trust
01/14/2016 Deed of Trust
01/14/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 500 West A Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 500 West A Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $74,463
Market value $6,351,290

Assessment History for 500 West A Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500 West A Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,351,290 1.1724 $74,463 +0.84%
2024-2025 $6,235,821 1.1842 $73,845 -22.34%
2023-2024 $6,080,636 1.5638 $95,089 +42.24%
2022-2023 $5,623,578 1.1888 $66,853 +0.90%
2021-2022 $5,508,729 1.2028 $66,259 +1.26%

Permits for 500 West A Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 500 West A Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/21/2025
10/31/2024
04/10/2024
04/10/2024
04/11/2018
02/07/2018
11/15/2017
07/14/2016
04/28/2016
03/10/2016
Unlock the permit history for 500 West A Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,139
Median age 38.2
Average household income $130,417
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 21,584
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500 West A Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).