Alameda County  »  2181 W Winton Ave

2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Parcel ID 438-25-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 02/01/2019
Sale price $3,570,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,936

Lot & Building Information for 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 15,536
Building class Store
Acreage 1.69
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 has a total of 15,536 square feet and a current price per square foot of $229.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545?

2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,982,335.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2019 $3,570,000
12/21/2017 $2,425,000
07/21/2006 $368,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/03/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/03/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
09/04/2020 Subordination (lease)
09/04/2020 Subordination (lease)
09/04/2020 Subordination (lease)
09/04/2020 Assignment of rents
09/04/2020 Agreement
09/04/2020 Subordination (lease)
09/04/2020 Request notice default/delinq
09/04/2020 Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $46,936
Market value $3,982,335

Assessment History for 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,982,335 1.1786 $46,936 +1.31%
2024-2025 $3,904,259 1.1866 $46,328 -23.11%
2023-2024 $3,827,718 1.5741 $60,252 +32.65%
2022-2023 $3,752,676 1.2104 $45,422 +2.58%
2021-2022 $3,679,099 1.2035 $44,278 +1.86%

Permits for 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/15/2025
03/13/2023
05/12/2022
05/12/2022
05/17/2021
11/04/2019
03/13/2019
02/26/2019
12/12/2017
11/17/2016
Unlock the permit history for 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,843
Median age 40.7
Average household income $147,820
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 10,085
Owner occupied units 71.1%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $920,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $769,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2181 West Winton Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).