3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information
3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward |
| Alternate address(es) | 3140 Diablo Ave 3142 Diablo Ave 3148 Diablo Ave |
| Zip code | 94545 |
| County | Alameda |
| Parcel ID | 439-75-22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward
| Sale date | 06/30/2022 |
| Sale price | $2,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $24,883 |
Lot & Building Information for 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward
| Building sqft | 7,888 |
| Building class | Warehouse (4100) |
| Acreage | 0.56 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1979 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Construction type | Exterior walls - noncombustible material Interior/roof - combustible materials Floor - concrete/wood frames |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hayward Unif SCH |
Other Property Data for 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward
- • Improvements for 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward
This Warehouse (4100) located at 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 has a total of 7,888 square feet and a current price per square foot of $253.
What is the year built & the current market value of 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545?3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,122,400.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 01/27/2026 |
| Last updated | 04/08/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.56 Acre |
Turton Commercial Real Estate is pleased to offer for sale, 3144-3146 Diablo Ave, an approximately 7,888 SF flex building in Hayward’s Industrial Technology and Innovation Corridor. The Property features a combination of a 7,400 SF warehouse with a small private office, two restrooms, yard space, and 600 amps on 3-phase power, all on approximately 24,468 SF parcel. The Property offers immediate access to Highway 92, the San Mateo Bridge, and I-880, providing fast connectivity to the East Bay, Peninsula, and major Bay Area submarkets.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward
Access detailed property tax data for 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $24,883 |
| Market value | $2,122,400 |
Assessment History for 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $2,122,400 | 1.1724 | $24,883 | +0.98% |
| 2024-2025 | $2,080,800 | 1.1842 | $24,641 | -22.76% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,040,000 | 1.5638 | $31,902 | +48.71% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,804,488 | 1.1888 | $21,452 | +0.81% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,769,113 | 1.2028 | $21,279 | +1.17% |
Permits for 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward
The complete history of permits filed for 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hayward residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 32,843 |
| Median age | 40.7 |
| Average household income | $147,820 |
| Family households | 74.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,085 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.21 |
| Median year structure built | 1973 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $920,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $769,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3144 Diablo Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |