Alameda County  »  3496 Breakwater CT

3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 3497 Breakwater CT
3498 Breakwater CT
3499 Breakwater CT
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Parcel ID 439-99-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward

Property tax $134,127

Lot & Building Information for 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward

Building sqft 104,150
Total sqft 104,150
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 7.71
Buildings on lot 5
Units 1
Year built 1975
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward

• • Improvements for 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward

How many square feet does 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward, CA 94545 have?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward, CA 94545 has a total of 104,150 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward, CA 94545?

3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,440,403.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/1994 Deed
07/01/1993 Deed
01/12/1988 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $134,127
Market value $11,440,403

Assessment History for 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,440,403 1.1724 $134,127 +0.98%
2024-2025 $11,216,133 1.1842 $132,821 -22.76%
2023-2024 $10,996,235 1.5638 $171,959 +34.18%
2022-2023 $10,780,635 1.1888 $128,160 +0.81%
2021-2022 $10,569,264 1.2028 $127,127 +1.17%

Permits for 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/06/2026
04/05/2022
04/05/2022
11/26/2018
11/30/2016
Unlock the permit history for 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,843
Median age 40.7
Average household income $147,820
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 10,085
Owner occupied units 71.1%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $920,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $769,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3496 Breakwater Court, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).