529 Southland Mall, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information
529 Southland Mall, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 529 Southland Mall, Hayward |
| Alternate address(es) | 715 LA Playa Dr 775 LA Playa Dr 1 Southland Mall |
| Zip code | 94545 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Southgate |
| Parcel ID | 442-10-4-20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 529 Southland Mall, Hayward
| Sale date | 10/24/2025 |
| Sale price | $70,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,298,595 |
Lot & Building Information for 529 Southland Mall, Hayward
| Building sqft | 710,091 |
| Building class | Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700) |
| Acreage | 50.34 |
| Year built | 1964 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Construction type | Exterior walls - noncombustible material Interior/roof - combustible materials Floor - concrete/wood frames |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hayward Unif SCH |
Other Property Data for 529 Southland Mall, Hayward
- • Improvements for 529 Southland Mall, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 529 Southland Mall, Hayward
This Shopping Center-Neighborhood/Grocery Anchor (3700) located at 529 Southland Mall, Hayward, CA 94545 has a total of 710,091 square feet and a current price per square foot of $98.
What is the year built & the current market value of 529 Southland Mall, Hayward, CA 94545?529 Southland Mall, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $196,058,946.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 529 Southland Mall, Hayward
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/26/2020 |
| Last updated | 04/22/2026 |
| Lot size | 57.54 Acre |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #58 | Retail | Listing price not available | 2,434 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #100 | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,600 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #102 | Retail | Listing price not available | 2,772 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #103 | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,687 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #104 | Retail | Listing price not available | 725 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #132 | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,500 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #134 | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,436 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #218 | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,210 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #224 | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,920 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #226 | Retail | Listing price not available | 839 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #316 | Retail | Listing price not available | 4,500 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #358 | Retail | Listing price not available | 3,675 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #368 | Retail | Listing price not available | 2,558 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #370 | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,419 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #382 | Retail | Listing price not available | 9,212 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #402 | Retail | Listing price not available | 816 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #504 | Retail | Listing price not available | 523 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #507 | Retail | Listing price not available | 873 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #513 | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,099 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
| #106 | Retail | Listing price not available | 1,230 | Igal Nassim Pascal Spagna |
Past Sales & Property History for 529 Southland Mall, Hayward
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 529 Southland Mall, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/24/2025 | $70,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 529 Southland Mall, Hayward
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 529 Southland Mall, Hayward
Access detailed property tax data for 529 Southland Mall, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,298,595 |
| Market value | $196,058,946 |
Assessment History for 529 Southland Mall, Hayward
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 529 Southland Mall, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $196,058,946 | 1.1724 | $2,298,595 | +0.94% |
| 2024-2025 | $192,291,241 | 1.1842 | $2,277,113 | -22.82% |
| 2023-2024 | $188,663,827 | 1.5638 | $2,950,325 | +34.18% |
| 2022-2023 | $184,958,981 | 1.1888 | $2,198,792 | +0.77% |
| 2021-2022 | $181,414,127 | 1.2028 | $2,182,049 | +1.23% |
Permits for 529 Southland Mall, Hayward
The complete history of permits filed for 529 Southland Mall, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Hayward residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 32,843 |
| Median age | 40.7 |
| Average household income | $147,820 |
| Family households | 74.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,085 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.21 |
| Median year structure built | 1973 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $920,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $769,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 529 Southland Mall, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |