Alameda County  »  254 Jackson St

254 Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

254 Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

254 Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 254 Jackson Street, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Burbank
Parcel ID 444-9-70-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 254 Jackson Street, Hayward

Sale date 12/29/2023
Sale price $5,780,000
Arm's length
Property tax $69,120

Lot & Building Information for 254 Jackson Street, Hayward

Building sqft 18,065
Building class Store
Acreage 1.27
Units 2
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 254 Jackson Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 254 Jackson Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 254 Jackson Street, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 254 Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 254 Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544 has a total of 18,065 square feet and a current price per square foot of $319.

What is the market value of 254 Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544?

The current market value is $5,895,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 254 Jackson Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 254 Jackson Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2023 $5,780,000
10/22/2001 $494,000
10/03/2000 $494,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 254 Jackson Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 254 Jackson Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/29/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/29/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/29/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
10/22/2001 Deed
10/03/2000 Deed
08/23/1996 Deed
06/16/1995 Deed
08/04/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 254 Jackson Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 254 Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $69,120
Market value $5,895,600

Assessment History for 254 Jackson Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 254 Jackson Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,895,600 1.1724 $69,120 +0.98%
2024-2025 $5,780,000 1.1842 $68,447 +17.83%
2023-2024 $3,714,709 1.5638 $58,091 +34.17%
2022-2023 $3,641,889 1.1888 $43,295 +0.81%
2021-2022 $3,570,480 1.2028 $42,946 +1.17%

Permits for 254 Jackson Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 254 Jackson Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/01/2025
08/27/2024
08/27/2024
06/17/2019
06/04/2019
07/17/2014
Unlock the permit history for 254 Jackson Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,947
Median age 38
Average household income $135,020
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,991
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $847,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 254 Jackson Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).