24089 Watkins Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward |
| Zip code | 94544 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Mission - Foothill |
| Parcel ID | 444-30-48 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward
| Sale date | 10/18/1994 |
| Sale price | $322,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,335 |
Lot & Building Information for 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward
| Building sqft | 6,859 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.9 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Construction type | Exterior walls - noncombustible material Interior/roof - combustible materials Floor - concrete/wood frames |
| Elevator | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Hayward Unif SCH |
Other Property Data for 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward
- • Improvements for 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward
This Store (SCILSR) located at 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward, CA 94544 has a total of 6,859 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward, CA 94544?24089 Watkins Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $540,330.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 05/24/2023 |
| Last updated | 05/12/2026 |
6,859 SF ground floor with 2,000SF of Mezzanine. 56 on site parking spaces. 5 blocks to bart and city center.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Floor | Industrial | Listing price not available | 6,859 | Jackson Hagglund |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/10/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/12/2026 |
| Lot size | 39249 SF |
Artizan Commercial Advisors presents 24089 Watkins Street - 7779 SF of Mixed Use Building on a 39,249 SF corner lot. This property occupies a prime location in the Mission-Foothill neighborhood of Hayward, Zoned MBCN designation under Hayward City’s Sustainable Mixed Use Plan, the property suits residential-oriented commercial uses, and retail, adaptive reuse. An excellent opportunity for a creative business seeking a versatile, centrally located building with a large lot.
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24089 | Retail | $15/Sqft/Year | 7,779 | Aziz Khatri Mano Acebedo |
Spaces for Sale in 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 06/09/2023 |
| Last updated | 05/12/2026 |
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/18/1994 | $322,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward
Access detailed property tax data for 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,335 |
| Market value | $540,330 |
Assessment History for 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $540,330 | 1.1724 | $6,335 | +0.98% |
| 2024-2025 | $529,736 | 1.1842 | $6,273 | -22.76% |
| 2023-2024 | $519,352 | 1.5638 | $8,122 | +34.17% |
| 2022-2023 | $509,170 | 1.1888 | $6,053 | +0.82% |
| 2021-2022 | $499,188 | 1.2028 | $6,004 | +1.17% |
Permits for 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward
The complete history of permits filed for 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Hayward residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 76,947 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $135,020 |
| Family households | 77.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 22,991 |
| Owner occupied units | 56.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.32 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $847,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $782,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24089 Watkins Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |