Alameda County  »  773 Berry Ave

773 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

773 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

773 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Foothill
Parcel ID 444-60-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 01/13/2022
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,087

Lot & Building Information for 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 1,528
Building class Commercial Repair Garage (8100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Repair Garage (8100) located at 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 has a total of 1,528 square feet and a current price per square foot of $425.

What is the year built & the current market value of 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544?

773 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $689,779.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2022 $650,000
05/31/2013 $180,000
07/09/2009 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/13/2022 Grant Deed
10/29/2021 Cancellation (agency documents
10/04/2021 Notice
08/27/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
08/27/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/27/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/27/2021 Grant Deed
05/31/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
05/31/2013 Interspousal Deed
05/31/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,087
Market value $689,779

Assessment History for 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $689,779 1.1724 $8,087 +0.98%
2024-2025 $676,259 1.1842 $8,008 -22.76%
2023-2024 $663,000 1.5638 $10,368 -7.64%
2022-2023 $944,312 1.1888 $11,226 +283.14%
2021-2022 $243,632 1.2028 $2,930 +1.16%

Permits for 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/20/2014
04/16/2014
06/26/2013
06/26/2013
       
Unlock the permit history for 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 76,739
Median age 37
Average household income $131,657
Family households 76.1%
Occupied housing units 22,920
Owner occupied units 53.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $828,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $700,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 773 Berry Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).